Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Eligibility under Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA), DE-FOA-0003298, as prescribed under Section III.A. “is restricted to: (1) an Indian Tribe; (2) Intertribal Organization; or (3) Tribal Energy Development Organization; and (4) on whose Tribal Lands the project(s) will be located.” Definitions of those eligible entities are provided in the FOA.  Individual Tribal members are not eligible.

 

More specifically, to qualify as an eligible Indian Tribe under the FOA (Section III.A), an applicant must meet the definition in section 4 of the Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. § 5304): “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [ 43 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.”