Frequently Asked Questions
[…] For self-determination contract funding, see 25 U.S.C Section 450h(c), Use as matching shares for other similar Federal grant programs, “The provisions of any other Act notwithstanding, any funds made available to a tribal organization under grants pursuant to this section may be used as matching shares for any other Federal grant programs which contribute to the purposes for which grants under this

For compact funding, see 25 U.S.C. Section 450j-1(j), "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a tribal organization may use funds provided under a self-determination contract to meet matching or cost participation requirements under other Federal and non-Federal programs.” 

Question 14: Can a Tribe apply to the Community Scale grant program for a project in phases? With the first phase including feasibility and design? Or is this funding only for installation grant projects?
Answer 14: