Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Costs incurred prior to the notification of selection of award cannot be considered as cost share or for reimbursement by DOE. 

NOTE:   Per the Indian Self-Determination Act (Public Law 93-638) as codified and amended, funding under the Indian Self-Determination Act may be used as non-Federal cost share by Indian Tribes on Federal grants.

For Tribal self-governance funding agreements, see 25 U.S.C. Section 458cc(j), Funds, “All funds provided under funding agreements entered into pursuant to this subchapter, and all funds provided under contracts or grants made pursuant to this subchapter, shall be treated as non-Federal funds for purposes of meeting matching requirements under any other Federal law.”