Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Thanks.

 

Answer 31:

The answer to your question depends on whether the entity in question is a “contractor/vendor” or a “subrecipient/subcontractor,” as those terms are defined in the Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) and DOE’s financial assistance federal code of regulations (2 CFR Parts 200 and 910).  Relevant regulatory provisions, 2 CFR §200.330 (Subrecipient and contractor determinations) and the regulatory definitions of a Subrecipient and Contractor are set forth below for your reference in determining the type of entity and method of documenting costs.

 

2 CFR §200.400(g) (Policy guide), states that a “non-Federal entity may not earn or keep any profit resulting from Federal financial assistance, unless explicitly authorized by the terms and conditions of the Federal award.”