Frequently Asked Questions
[…] You should also be aware that, if an outside investor group contributes funds for cost share, that entity is considered a Subrecipient and is subject to the same terms and conditions as the Recipient is under the financial assistant grant agreement including the provisions under Appendix II to Part 200, Contract Provisions for Non-Federal Entity Contracts Under Federal Awards. Further, per the Code of Federal Regulations (2 CFR 200.400) “[t]he non-Federal entity may not earn or keep any profit resulting from Federal financial assistance, unless explicitly authorized by the terms and conditions of the Federal award. See also §200.307 Program income.”

 

Per Section III.A. of the FOA, a ““Tribal Energy Development Organization,” for purposes of this FOA, means: